P. v. Futrell
[…] [Citation.]" [Citation.] "'The court turns first to the words themselves for the answer.' [Citations.]" 10 [Citation.] When the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, there is no need for construction and courts should not indulge in it. [Citation.] The plain language of the statute establishes what was intended by the Legislature. [Citations.]" (People v. Statum (2002) 28 Cal.4th 682, 689-690.) Applying these principles here, subdivision (a) of section 653.23 states a misdemeanor offense for any person who does "either of the following: (1) Direct, supervise, recruit, or otherwise aid another person in the commission of a violation of subdivision (b) of Section 647 [disorderly conduct based upon soliciting or engaging in any act of prostitution] or subdivision (a) of Section 653.22 [loitering in any public place with the intent to commit prostitution]. [¶] (2) Collect or receive all or part of the proceeds earned from an act or acts of prostitution committed by another person in violation of subdivision (b) of Section 647." Based solely on this language, under the elements test for lesser included offenses, the criminal conduct that section 266h, subdivision (a), prohibits could occur without necessarily also violating section 653.23, subdivision (a) (1) or (2).