P. v. Futrell
[…] (Smith, supra, 44 Cal.2d at p. 79; McNulty, supra, 202 Cal.App.3d at p. 630.) Neither of these ways to violate the pimping statute requires a person to direct, supervise, recruit, or otherwise aid a prostitute as required by section 653.23, subdivision (a)(1). In other words, pimping can be committed without also committing subdivision (a)(1) of section 653.23. 11 Moreover, because pimping can be committed by deriving support from a prostitute's earnings collected by a third-party (Coronado, supra, 90 Cal.App.2d at p. 766), it can also be committed without committing subdivision (a)(2) of section 653.23, which requires the accused person has "[c]ollect[ed] or receive[d] all or part of the proceeds earned from an act or acts of prostitution committed by another person." Futrell, however, argues the language of section 653.23, subdivision (a)(2) does not require the accused person "personally" collect or receive the proceeds from the prostitution activities and thus that person could receive the proceeds from a third party to derive support as in felony pimping