P. v. Futrell
[…] Although the issue was mentioned at the time of oral argument, it is not before us in the present case. 15 a third party not observable by law enforcement or others, section 653.23, subdivision (a)(2) is not a necessarily included offense of section 266h, subdivision (a). Our conclusion that neither subdivision (a)(1) or (a)(2) of section 653.23 is a necessarily included offense of section 266h, subdivision (a), is further bolstered by subdivision (d) of section 653.23, which provides that "[n]othing in this section shall preclude the prosecution of a suspect for a violation of Section 266h . . . , or for a violation of this section in conjunction with a violation of Section 266h . . . ." This language unambiguously evidences the Legislature's intent to make criminal certain lesser conduct related to, but independent of, the crime of felony pimping. 3. Application of the Accusatory Pleading Test Futrell alternatively argues the accusatory pleading in this case described