P. v. Scott
[…] The question whether the SVP Act impliedly requires the trier of fact to determine that the alleged sexually violent predator is likely to engage in "sexually violent predatory criminal behavior" upon release is an issue currently pending before the California Supreme Court. (See People v. Hurtado (1999) 73 Cal.App.4th 1243, review granted October 20, 1999, S082112; People v. Gordon (2001) 92 Cal.App.4th 342, review granted December 12, 2001, S101457.) 8 Section 6601.5, which provides for judicial review of a petition for commitment, provides in pertinent part: "Upon filing of the petition and a request for review under this section, a judge of the superior court shall review the petition and determine whether the petition states or contains sufficient facts that, if true, would constitute probable cause to believe that the individual named in the petition is likely to engage in sexually violent predatory criminal behavior upon his or her release." (Italics added.)