P. v. Scott
[…] These persons are not safe to be at large and if released represent a danger to the health and safety of others in that they are likely to engage in acts of sexual violence. . . . The continuing danger posed by these individuals and the continuing basis for their judicial commitment is a currently diagnosed mental disorder which predisposes them to engage in sexually violent criminal behavior. . . ." (Stats. 1995, ch. 763, § 1, p. 4611, italics added.) Section 6602, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part: "If the judge determines that there is probable cause, the judge . . . shall order that a trial be conducted to determine whether the person is, by reason of a diagnosed mental disorder, a danger to the health and safety of others in that the person is likely to engage in acts of sexual violence upon his or her release from the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections or other secure facility." (Italics added.)