P. v. Scott
[…] (Italics added.) Section 6602, which provides for a probable cause hearing, states in part: "(a) A judge of the superior court shall review the petition and shall determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the individual named in the petition is likely to engage in sexually violent predatory criminal behavior upon his or her release." (Italics added.)