P. v. Scott
[…] (Italics added.) Section 6602, which provides for a probable cause hearing, states in part: "(a) A judge of the superior court shall review the petition and shall determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the individual named in the petition is likely to engage in sexually violent predatory criminal behavior upon his or her release." (Italics added.) Section 6602.5, which concerns state hospital placement, provides in relevant part: "No person may be placed in a state hospital pursuant to the provisions of this article until there has been a determination pursuant to Section 6601.3 or 6602 that there is probable cause to believe that the individual named in the petition is likely to engage in sexually violent predatory criminal behavior." (Italics added.)