Shepard v. Marymount
[…] (Townsend v. State of California (1987) 191 Cal.App.3d 1530, 1537 (Townsend); Graczyk v. Workers Comp. Appeals Bd., supra, 184 Cal.App.3d at pp. 1002, 1005-1006.) Labor Code section 3352, subdivision (j), the original student athlete exclusion from the scope of the term employee, was later recodified and is now found in subdivision (k). Labor Code section 3352, subdivision (k) now states in pertinent part: Employee excludes . . . : [¶] (k) Any student participating as an athlete in amateur sporting events sponsored by any public agency, public or private nonprofit college, university or school, who receives no remuneration for the participation other than the use of athletic equipment, uniforms, transportation, travel, meals, lodgings, scholarships, grants-in-aid, or other expenses incidental thereto. In Townsend v. State of California, supra, 191 Cal.App.3d at pages 1534-1537, the Court of Appeal extended the Grarcyz analysis from the worker s compensation context to a claim under the Tort Claims Act. (§ 810 et seq.)