Shepard v. Marymount
[…] Plaintiff did not plead any such causes of action in the complaint. Further, she did not request leave to amend the complaint to add alternative racial discrimination theories. Defendants, as they were required to do, only addressed the theory of race discrimination that was actually pled, an FEHA claim. (Tsemetzin v. Coast Federal Savings & Loan Assn. (1997) 57 Cal.App.4th 2 Civil Code section 51, subdivision (b) provides: All persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter what their sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability, or medical condition are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever. 17 1334, 1342-1343; Lennar Northeast Partners v. Buice (1996) 49 Cal.App.4th 1576, 1582.) In summary judgment litigation, the pleadings frame the issues to be decided because it is these allegations to which the motion must respond. (Scolinos v.