P. v. Napoles
[…] [A] series of trial errors, though independently harmless, may in some circumstances rise by accretion to the level of reversible and prejudicial error. [Citations.] (People v. Hill (1998) 17 Cal.4th 800, 844-845.) Based on our review of the entire record, defendants contention falls short. We have already rejected most of defendants arguments on their merits. We conclude the cumulative effect of the errors we have identified is relatively minimal and does not compel a reversal of either defendant s conviction. CONCLUSION The judgment entered as to each defendant is affirmed. Evidence Code section 1200 states, in relevant part: (a) Hearsay evidence is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated. [¶] (b) Except as provided by law, hearsay evidence is inadmissible. See footnote, ante, page 1. 30 SIMONS, J. We concur. STEVENS, Acting P.J. GEMELLO, J. People v. Napoles et al. (A093189) 31 Superior Court of Alameda County, No. CH-28902, Robert K. Kurtz, Judge.