Brown v. Towell (Majority, with Dissenting)
[…] Hotels.com, LP, 2013 Ark. 392, 430 S.W.3d 56. For example, exhaustion of remedies is not required when no genuine opportunity for adequate relief exists or when irreparable injury will result if the complaining party is compelled to pursue administrative remedies. Id. Exhaustion of remedies is also not required when an administrative appeal would be futile. Id.” Ahmad v. Beck, 2016 Ark. 30, at 6–7, 480 S.W.3d 166, 170. Next, we review the statute at issue, Ark. Code. Ann. § 26–27–317 which provides in pertinent part: (a)(1) A property owner or an agent of a property owner may apply in person, by petition, or by letter to the secretary of the county equalization board on or before the third Monday in August of each year for the adjustment of the county assessor’s assessment on the property owner’s property or the property of another person. .... (b)(1) A property owner or an agent of the property owner may personally appear before the county equalization board or pursue the appeal by supplying written documentation as to the adjustment desired. (2) The property owner or an agent of the property owner shall notify the secretary of the county equalization board, who shall schedule a hearing, and, if practicable, the hearing shall be held at the convenience of the property owner. (c)(1) The county equalization board shall begin hearing appeals no later than the second Monday in August. .... (e)(1) The county equalization board shall decide the merits of an adjustment of assessment application and notify the property owner of its decision in writing at least ten (10) business days after the hearing. 9 Also at issue is Ark. Code Ann. § 26-27-318, which provides the process to appeal to courts: (a)(1)(A) The county assessor or a property owner who is aggrieved at the action of a county equalization board may appeal from the action of the county equalization board to the county court by filing a petition of appeal with the county clerk, who shall assign a case number to the appeal. (B) The county clerk shall not charge a fee for filing an appeal under subdivision (a)(1)(A) of this section. (2) The county clerk shall summon the members of the county equalization board and issue such process as the county assessor, the county equalization board, or the county judge may request for witnesses and evidence of the amount and value of the property.