Dominguez v. State (Majority, with Dissenting)
[…] Gillard v. State, 366 Ark. 217, 234 S.W.3d 310 (2006). 6 We look next to the elements of rape. A person commits the offense of rape if he engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual activity with another person and the person is less than fourteen years of age. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-103(a)(3)(A) (Supp. 2019). A person also commits rape if he engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual activity with another person and the other person is a minor and the actor is the victim’s guardian. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-103(a)(4)(A)(i). “Sexual intercourse” means “penetration, however slight, of the labia majora by a penis.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-101(11). “Deviate sexual activity” means any “act of sexual gratification involving . . . [t]he penetration, however slight, of the anus or mouth of a person by the penis of another person; or . . . [t]he penetration, however slight, of the labia majora or anus of a person by any body member or foreign instrument manipulated by another person[.]” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-101(1)(A)–(B). A “minor” is a person who is less than eighteen years of age. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-101(6).