Heritage Properties Limited Partnership v. Walt & Lee Keenihan Foundation, Inc. (Majority, with Concurring and Dissenting)
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 4-59-204(a)(2)(ii). In other words, here, there are two ways to set aside the transfer: (1) demonstrate Leta’s intent; or (2) demonstrate that Leta made the transfer without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer, and Leta intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that she would incur, debts beyond her ability to pay as they became due. Pursuant to section 4-59-205(a), the creditor may prove that the “debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.” Here, based on the record, the circuit court failed to consider Heritage’s argument pursuant to section 4-59-204(a)(2)(ii) or section 4-59-205(a). As stated above, these provisions do not require Heritage to demonstrate Leta’s actual intent.