Heritage Properties Limited Partnership v. Walt & Lee Keenihan Foundation, Inc. (Majority, with Concurring and Dissenting)
[…] However, our legislature has not adopted this provision. 12 Code Ann. § 4-59-201(4) (Repl. 2011). A claim means a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured. Id. § 4-59-201(3). The Foundation agrees that Heritage “would technically meet the definition of a creditor with a claim in the context of Ark. Code Ann. §§ 4-59-204 and 205.” Arkansas Code Annotated section 4-59-204, which governs fraudulent transfers as to present and future creditors, provides in pertinent part: (a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or (2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor: (i) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or (ii) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he or she would incur, debts beyond his or her ability to pay as they became due. Ark. Code Ann. § 4-59-204 (emphasis added). Arkansas Code Annotated section 4-59-205, which governs transfers fraudulent as to present creditors, provides in pertinent part: (a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation 13 and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation. Ark.