Dixon v. State (Majority, with Dissenting)
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 5-13-201(a)(1). Dixon acknowledges Hamilton’s testimony that Dixon shot him once in the neck and a second time in the back. However, Dixon argues that Hamilton left the hospital after three days and that the “testimony regarding the bullet injury sustained by Hamilton did not amount to serious physical injury.” Thus, according to Dixon, a second-degree battery instruction was warranted because “Hamilton was not seriously physically injured by the bullet wounds but was only physically injured.” Dixon references Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-13-202(a)(1)–(3), which in relevant part provides that: (a) A person commits battery in the second degree if: (1) With the purpose of causing physical injury to another person, the person causes serious physical injury to another person; 7 (2) With the purpose of causing physical injury to another person, the person causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon other than a firearm; (3) The person recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person: (A) By means of a deadly weapon. Although Dixon references multiple provisions of section 5-13-202, he proffered an instruction based only on subdivision (a)(1). Therefore, we may consider only that proffered instruction on appeal. See Rounsaville v. State, 372 Ark. 252, 273 S.W.3d 486 (2008) (holding that arguments not made at trial will not be addressed for the first time on appeal). A person commits battery in the second degree if, “with the purpose of causing physical injury to another person, the person causes serious physical injury to another person.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-13-202(a)(1). Dixon provided no rational basis for giving a second-degree battery instruction. First, we reject Dixon’s argument that Hamilton’s two bullet wounds do not constitute a serious injury.