Dixon v. State (Majority, with Dissenting)
[…] A. Second-Degree Murder Instruction The circuit court instructed the jury on only first-degree murder for Floyd’s shooting. A person commits murder in the first degree if, “with a purpose of causing the death of another person, the person causes the death of another person.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-10-102(a)(2). “A person acts purposely with respect to his or her conduct or a result of his or her conduct when it is the person’s conscious object to engage in conduct of that nature or to cause the result.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-202(1). Dixon proffered a seconddegree murder instruction pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-10-103(a)(1), which provides that a person commits murder in the second degree if “the person knowingly causes the death of another person under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life.” A person acts knowingly with respect to “a result of the person’s conduct when he or she is aware that it is practically certain that his or her conduct will cause the result.” Ark.