Dixon v. State (Majority, with Dissenting)
[…] The majority is confusing the weight of the evidence with the issue of whether there is any evidence. If an accused’s statements after he or she has committed a crime were not evidence, no conviction that is based on a confession could ever be sustained. If the majority were to consistently apply this rationale, we could fairly well empty our prisons. II. Second-Degree Murder Under Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-10-103(a)(1), a person commits murder in the second degree if “the person knowingly causes the death of another person under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life.” A person acts knowingly with respect to “a result of the person’s conduct when he or she is aware that it is practically certain that his or her conduct will cause the result.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2202(2)(B). The nature of the fatal wound—the victim was shot in the face—plus the fact that Ms.