Pelletier v. Kelley (Majority, with Dissenting)
[…] “The applicable rule is that, where the same act or transaction constitutes a violation of two distinct statutory provisions, the test to be applied to determine whether there are two offenses or only one, is whether each provision requires proof of a fact which the other does not.” Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932). Pleading guilty does not waive the right to claim a double-jeopardy violation. Haring v. Prosise, 462 U.S. 306 (1983). The principle of double jeopardy is no less applicable under the law of Arkansas. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-1-110 (Repl. 2013) provides in relevant part: 7 (a) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one (1) offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense. However, the defendant may not be convicted of more than one (1) offense if: (1) One (1) offense is included in the other offense, as defined in subsection (b) of this section; (2) One (1) offense consists only of a conspiracy, solicitation, or attempt to commit the other offense; (3) Inconsistent findings of fact are required to establish the commission of the offenses; (4) The offenses differ only in that one (1) offense is defined to prohibit a designated kind of conduct generally and the other offense to prohibit a specific instance of that conduct; or (5) The conduct constitutes an offense defined as a continuing course of conduct and the defendant's course of conduct was uninterrupted, unless the law provides that a specific period of the course of conduct constitutes a separate offense. For example, in Watson v.