Davis v. Kelley (Majority)
[…] The basic rule of statutory construction is to give effect to the intent of the legislature. State v. Colvin, 2013 Ark. 203, 427 S.W.3d 635. Penal statutes are to be strictly construed, and all doubts are to be resolved in favor of the defendant. Id. Nevertheless, even a penal statute must not be construed so strictly as to defeat the obvious intent of the legislature. Id. In construing any statute, we place it beside other statutes relevant to the subject matter in question and ascribe meaning and effect to be derived from the whole. Id. As stated above, Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-93-606(a) defines the term “felony” as used in the section as “a crime classified as Class Y felony, Class A felony, or Class B felony by the laws of this state.” Here, the felony at issue is Davis’s conviction for perjury, a Class C felony. Based on the plain language used in section 16-93-606(a) to define “felony,” the ADC incorrectly included Davis’s perjury conviction in its calculation of Davis’s status as a habitual offender.