Benson v. Kelley (Majority, with Concurring)
[…] However, because Benson’s sentencing-andcommitment orders provide that section 16-93-609 applies to Benson, we conclude that the orders are invalid on their face, and we reverse the denial of the petition for writ of habeas corpus. Section 16-93-609 is a sentencing enhancement statute. It provides: (a) Any person who commits murder in the first degree, § 5-10-102, rape, § 5-14103, or aggravated robbery, § 5-12-103, subsequent to March 24, 1983, and who has previously been found guilty of or pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to murder in the first 3 Ark.