Johnson v. State.dissent.2 (Dissenting)
[…] (Repl. 2016). It does this despite the fact that the circuit court already held a telephonic hearing, made findings, and correctly found the defendant failed to meet the requirements of § 16-112-201 et seq. Cite as 2017 Ark. 138 The majority errs for three reasons: (1) Stacey Johnson failed to show that this testing might prove his actual innocence, (2) his motion is untimely, and (3) he failed to sufficiently plead chain of custody. Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-112-201 permits a defendant to request relief when “scientific evidence not available at trial establishes the petitioner’s actual innocence.” Id. The statute also requires that the motion be timely, and the defendant has the burden of showing the evidence has not been tainted. Id. First, Stacey Johnson has failed to make any showing that subsequent testing would result in proving his actual innocence.