Barner v. State (Majority)
[…] The State successfully argued to the circuit court that because, pursuant to Lynn and similar cases, a plea of nolo contendere tendered under the First Offender Act is not a conviction, appellant was not permitted to appeal to circuit court under Rule 36(a). Appellant argues that this decision interferes with the right to appeal he contends was granted to him under Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-305(a)(1) (Repl. 2013), which states as follows: (a) If a court suspends imposition of sentence on a defendant or places him or her on probation, the fact that a judgment of conviction is not entered does not preclude: (1) An appeal on the basis of any error in the adjudication of guilt or any error in the entry of the order of suspension or probation[.] Appellant is incorrect that section 5-4-305 grants him the right to appeal to circuit court from the district court’s order of probation. Section 5-4-305(a)(1) allows an appeal on two bases: (1) an allegation of error in the adjudication of guilt and (2) an allegation of error in the entry of the order of suspension or probation. There has been no adjudication of guilt in this case; the district court’s order of probation explicitly states this. Appellant also never alleged any error in the entry of the order of suspension or probation.