Lewis v.State (Per Curiam)
[…] That section made possession of less than ten pounds of marijuana with intent to deliver punishable by four to ten years’ imprisonment. Appellant had two previous convictions for drug offenses in 1994. See Lewis v. State, 101 Ark. App. 176, 272 S.W.3d 113 (2008). Thus, appellant was sentenced pursuant to the 4 The sentencing ranges in section 5-64-401 were repealed by Act 570 of the 2011 Acts of Arkansas. 7 Cite as 2013 Ark. 105 enhancement in Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-64-408(a), which provides: Any person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this chapter shall be imprisoned for a term up to twice the term otherwise authorized, fined an amount up to twice the amount otherwise authorized, or both. Under section 5-64-408, the sentencing range for appellant was twenty to eighty years’ imprisonment, or life, on the cocaine conviction and eight to twenty years’ imprisonment on the marijuana conviction.