White v. Palo
[…] See Herndon, 365 Ark. at 184 n.2, 226 S.W.3d at 780 n.2. Our statutes provide that a guardianship is terminated by the death of the ward. Ark. Code Ann. § 28-65-401(a)(2) (Repl. 2004). Additionally, § 28-65-401 provides that When a guardianship terminates by the death of the ward, the guardian of the estate may proceed under § 28-65-323, but the rights of all creditors against the ward’s estate shall be determined by the law governing decedents’ estates. Ark. Code Ann. § 28-65-401(c)(2) (Repl. 2004). Section 28-65-323 states in pertinent part: 8 Cite as 2011 Ark. 126 (a) Upon the death of a ward, the guardian of his or her estate is authorized, as such, subject to the direction of the court, to administer the estate of the deceased ward after further letters are issued to him or her, after a hearing, pursuant to a petition for letters, testamentary or of administration, which has been filed not later than forty (40) days after the death of the ward, subject, however, to the provisions of § 28-40-116. .... (e) If letters, testamentary or of administration, are granted to someone other than the guardian upon a petition filed within forty (40) days after the death of the ward, the authority of the guardian to administer the ward’s estate shall terminate upon the appointment and qualification of the personal representative, and the guardian shall deliver to the personal representative the assets of the ward’s estate remaining in the hands of the guardian. Ark. Code Ann. § 28-65-323 (Repl. 2004). We have indicated agreement with the reasoning from a Pennsylvania court that “the functions and powers of the guardian cease when the ward dies, and that, likewise, the court’s power to act also ceases.” Burch v.