Newman v. State
[…] See id.
We construe the statute just as it reads, giving the words their ordinary and usually accepted
meaning in common language, and if the language of the statute is plain and unambiguous,
and conveys a clear and definite meaning, there is no occasion to resort to rules of statutory
interpretation. See id. Additionally, in construing any statute, we place it beside other statutes
-5-
Cite as 2011 Ark. 112
relevant to the subject matter in question and ascribe meaning and effect to be derived from
the whole. See id.
Section 5-14-129 provides:
(a) It is unlawful for a sex offender who is required to register under the Sex
Offender Registration Act of 1997, § 12-12-901 et seq., and who has been assessed as
a Level 3 or Level 4 offender to engage in an occupation or participate in a volunteer
position that requires the sex offender to work or interact primarily and directly with
a child under sixteen (16) years of age.
(b) A sex offender who is required to register under the Sex Offender
Registration Act of 1997, § 12-12-901 et seq., and who knowingly violates this section
is guilty of a Class D felony.
The plain language of the statute prohibited Newman from working or volunteering in a
position that required him to “work or interact primarily and directly with a child under
sixteen.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-129(a) (emphasis added). “Primarily” is defined as “first
of all” or “in the first place.” Webster’s Third New Int’l Dictionary 1800 (2002). “Directly”
means “[i]n a straightforward manner,” “[i]n a straight line or course,” or “[i]mmediately.”