Seiz Co. v. Ark. State Highway & Transp. Dep't
[…] building, parking lot, and storage or processing area of a commercial, business, or industrial
activity, and that land within 600 feet thereof on both sides of the highway. See Regulations
for Control of Outdoor Advertising, 001-00-005-8 Ark. Code R App’x 3(1)(H) (Weil 2008).
The unzoned land shall not include . . . (2) Land predominantly used for residential
purposes.” Id. (Emphasis added.) In 1979, the legislature amended the Act to include section
27-74-210, which defined the term “land predominantly used for residential purposes” for
the Commission.
Section 27-74-210 provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) It is the legislative intent and purpose of this section to specifically define
a certain term used in the [Regulations for Control of Outdoor Advertising]
“predominantly used for residential purposes” as that term is used in
enumerating exclusions in the definition of “unzoned commercial, business,
or industrial areas,” in order to . . . enable the [C]ommission to more