Quapaw Care & Rehab. v. Ark. Health Servs. Permit Comm'n
[…] rule in question. Accordingly, the circuit court entered an order on August 28, 2008,
dismissing Quapaw’s amended petition for judicial review and permitting the declaratory
judgment action to proceed. Quapaw moved to dismiss its declaratory judgment action
without prejudice, and the circuit court granted the motion. Quapaw now appeals the
dismissal of its petition for judicial review. Quapaw contends that the circuit court erred in
dismissing its petition for judicial review under the APA because when read together and
without improperly inserting restrictions into the statutes, sections 20-8-103 and 25-15-207
do not bar a party from seeking judicial review of the Commission’s decision on the validity
2
Section 25-15-207 provides, in relevant part: “The validity or applicability of a
rule may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment if it is alleged that the rule,
or its threatened application, injures or threatens to injure the plaintiff in his person,
business, or property.” See Ark. Code Ann. § 25-15-207(a).
-4-
08-1490
and applicability of a rule.
We are unable to address Quapaw’s argument on appeal because it failed to obtain a
ruling at the administrative level regarding whether the change in the bed-need chart