Hetman v. Schwade
[…] jurisdiction of Vicari’s guardianship to the Carroll County Circuit Court.3 The Carroll
1
Before moving to Pennsylvania in 2000, Vicari had lived in Eureka Springs,
where Schwade also resides.
2
The Carroll County court initially declined to enter any orders in the case filed in
Arkansas until the Pennsylvania court either closed the file there or transferred the case to
Carroll County.
3
The Pennsylvania court did not require an accounting from Hetman before
terminating her guardianship. Under Pennsylvania law, such an accounting is not
mandatory at that time. See 20 Pa. C.S.A. § 5531 (“A guardian shall file an account of his
administration whenever directed to do so by the court or may file an accounting at the
termination of the guardianship, or at any other time or times authorized by the court.”)
(emphasis added).
-2-
08-1273
County court then entered an order on May 1, 2007, accepting “transfer of the jurisdiction
of the Guardianship of the Estate and Person of Alexandra Vicari[.]”
Hetman filed an objection to Schwade’s Arkansas petition for guardianship on July 9,