Archer v. Sisters of Mercy Health System, St. Louis, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, it asserts
6
The section cited by the Liability Pool primarily addresses choice of law issues
pertaining to direct-action statutes, which are not relevant to the current analysis.
-7-
08-784
that Act 750 operates to give plaintiffs a new cause of action against pooled-liability funds and,
therefore, cannot be remedial in nature. We disagree.
Act 750 did not create a new cause of action. The negligence cause of action which
is the heart of the Archers’ claim is grounded in this state’s common law and is regulated by
statute. See Ark. Code Ann. §§ 16-114-201 to 212 (Repl. 2006 & Supp. 2007) (Actions for
Medical Injury). The statutes govern “any action against a medical care provider, whether
based in tort, contract, or otherwise, to recover damages on account of medical injury.” Id.
§ 16-114-201 (Repl. 2006). The application of the charitable immunity doctrine, however,
operates to prevent some injured parties from recovering damages for negligence against
charitable hospitals directly. See Low v. Ins. Co. of N. Amer., 364 Ark. 427, 440, 220 S.W.3d