Ark. Dep't of Correction v. Williams
[…] that Act 1296 cannot be applied in the instant case because it was not expressly made
retroactive by the General Assembly. Williams cites the well-established rule that a sentence
must be in accordance with the statutes in effect on the date of the crime. State v. Ross, 344
Ark. 364, 39 S.W.3d 789 (2001). Sentencing is controlled entirely by statute, and only when
the General Assembly expressly provides that an act should be applied retroactively will we
do so. Elders v. State, 321 Ark. 60, 900 S.W.2d 170 (1995). Williams also asserts that Ark.
Code Ann. § 5-1-103(e) (Repl. 2006) requires this court to apply changes to criminal
legislation prospectively. Section 5-1-103(e) provides:
When all or part of a statute defining a criminal offense is amended or repealed, the
statute or part of the statute that is amended or repealed remains in force for the
purpose of authorizing the prosecution, conviction, and punishment of a person
committing an offense under the statute or part of the statute prior to the effective date
of the amending or repealing act.
Finally, Williams also asserts that a retroactive application of Act 1296 would violate the ex
post facto clause. An ex post facto law is one that makes an action done before the passing of
We note that, on October 7, 2009, ADC filed a motion for this court to take judicial