Weiss v. Bryce Co.
[…] Arkansas’s tax laws, a gross receipts or sales tax is levied on all sales to any person of tangible
personal property. See Ark. Code Ann. § 26-52-301(a) (Repl. 2008). However, section 2652-402(a)(1)(A) exempts:
Gross receipts or gross proceeds derived from the sale of tangible
personal property consisting of machinery and equipment used directly in
producing, manufacturing, fabricating, assembling, processing, finishing, or
packaging of articles of commerce at manufacturing or processing plants or
facilities in the State of Arkansas[.]
Section 26-52-402 goes on to explain that the gross receipts tax exemption is intended
to apply “only [to] such machinery and equipment as shall be used directly in the actual
manufacturing or processing operation at any time from the initial stage when actual
manufacturing or processing begins through the completion of the finished article of
commerce and the packaging of the finished end product.” Ark. Code Ann. § 26-52402(c)(1)(A) (Repl. 2008). The word “directly” in the preceding subsection is “used to limit
the exemption to only the machinery and equipment used in actual production during
5
09-225
Cite as 2009 Ark. 412