Charles Edward Goodwin v. State of Arkansas
[…] See, e.g., Strong v. State, ___ Ark. ___, ___, ___ S.W.3d ___, ___ (Feb. 21, 2008) (citations omitted). In determining whether there was substantial evidence to support the verdict, this court looks at all of the evidence presented, including any evidence that is alleged to have been admitted in error. Davis v. State, 318 Ark. 212, 219, 885 S.W.2d 292, 296 (1994). -6- CR07-906 Goodwin is correct that his convictions for aggravated robbery and for attempted capital-felony murder required the State to introduce substantial evidence of intended theft. See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-12-103 (Repl. 2006) (“A person commits aggravated robbery if he or she commits robbery . . . and the person . . . [i]nflicts or attempts to inflict death or serious physical injury upon another person.”); Ark. Code Ann. § 5-12-102 (Repl. 2006) (“A person commits robbery if, with the purpose of committing a felony or misdemeanor theft . . . the person employs or threatens to immediately employ physical force upon another person.”); Ark.