Michael David Koster v. State of Arkansas
[…] Michael David Koster v. State of Arkansas
Annotate this Case
Download PDF
SUPREME COURT OF ARKANSAS
No.
CR07-1160
MICHAEL DAVID KOSTER,
APPELLANT,
Opinion Delivered June
26, 2008
APPEAL FROM THE CARROLL
COUNTY CIRCUIT COURT,
NO. CR03-186 ED,
HON. ALAN DAVID EPLEY, JUDGE,
VS.
STATE OF ARKANSAS,
APPELLEE,
AFFIRMED.
JIM HANNAH, Chief Justice
1.
TRIAL – MISTRIAL – JUSTIFICATION FOR TERMINATION OF TRIAL.– Under Ark. Code
Ann. § 5-1-112(3), “a former prosecution is an affirmative defense to a subsequent
prosecution for the same offense . . .[if] [t]he former prosecution was terminated
without the express or implied consent of the defendant after the jury was sworn . .
. unless the termination was justified by overruling necessity”; the “overruling
necessity” requirement in the statue comports with the federal standard of “manifest
necessity,” as articulated in Arizona v. Washington; the supreme court has stated that
the State bears the burden of proving a manifest necessity, which is a circumstance