Darrell Johnson et al. v. Rockwell Automation, Inc. et al.
[…] article 2, § 8 of the Arkansas Constitution; (2) it violates article 5, § 32 and article 2, § 13 of
the Arkansas Constitution by limiting recoveries and precluding complete recoveries for
personal injuries; (3) it invades the Arkansas Supreme Court’s constitutional grant of authority
to establish the rules of pleading, practice, and procedure pursuant to amendment 80, § 3 of
the Arkansas Constitution; and (4) it violates the separation-of-powers clause found in article
4, § 2 of the Arkansas Constitution. Respondents disagree with these arguments and aver that
section 16-55-202 should be upheld as it is rationally related to a desirable and legitimate
objective.
The nonparty-fault provision of the CJRA reads:
(a) In assessing percentages of fault, the fact finder shall consider the fault of
all persons or entities who contributed to the alleged injury or death or damage
to property, tangible or intangible, regardless of whether the person or entity
was or could have been named as a party to the suit.
(b)(1) Negligence or fault of a nonparty shall be considered if the plaintiff
entered into a settlement agreement with the nonparty or if the defending party
gives notice that a nonparty was wholly or partially at fault not later than one
hundred twenty (120) days prior to the date of trial.
(2) The notice shall be given by filing a pleading in the action designating the
nonparty and setting forth the nonparty’s name and last known address, or the
best identification of the nonparty which is possible under the circumstances,
together with a brief statement of the basis for believing the nonparty to be at
fault.
(c)(1) Except as expressly stated in this section, nothing in this section shall
eliminate or diminish any defenses or immunities which currently exist.
(2) Assessments of percentages of fault of nonparties shall be used only for
accurately determining the percentage of fault of named parties.
5
Cite as 2009 Ark. 241
(3) Where fault is assessed against nonparties, findings of fault shall not subject
any nonparty to liability in any action or be introduced as evidence of liability
in any action.
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-55-202.
We begin with petitioners’ argument that the nonparty-fault provision invades the
powers granted to the judiciary by the Arkansas Constitution in violation of article 4, § 2 and
amendment 80, § 3 by adding to or varying the Arkansas Rules of Civil Procedure.