Finley v. Astrue
[…] affirmatively consented to posthumous conception and to the support of any resulting child,
the child may enjoy the inheritance rights of “issue” under Massachusetts’s intestacy law,
so long as time limitations do not preclude the commencement of succession rights on behalf
of the child). While those opinions appear thoughtful and wellreasoned under each state’s
respective code provisions or lack thereof, they are of no assistance in interpreting our
specific Arkansas statute. In addition, both parties discuss Ark. Code Ann. § 289209(c)
(Repl. 2004), which provides:
(c) Any child conceived following artificial insemination of a married
woman with the consent of her husband shall be treated as their child for all
purposes of intestate succession. Consent of the husband is presumed unless
9
07627
the contrary is shown by clear and convincing evidence.
Ark. Code Ann. § 289209(c). That statute is inapposite for two reasons. First and
foremost, the statute goes to the legitimacy of a child, and, second, it specifically references
artificial insemination, not in vitro fertilization, which, as already noted in the footnote