Finley v. Astrue
[…] wage earner pursuant to [42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(2)(A)].” Because Plaintiff’s
claim for “mother’s insurance benefits” was contingent on having “an entitled
child of the wage earner in her care,” the Commissioner found that this claim
also lacked merit.
(Internal footnotes and citations to transcript omitted.)
Having been presented with the instant question, we turn to our statutes on intestate
succession. Title 28, Chapter 9 of the Arkansas Code Annotated sets forth Arkansas’s law
on intestate succession, entitled the “Arkansas Inheritance Code of 1969.” Arkansas Code
Annotated § 289203(a) (Repl. 2004) provides that “[a]ny part of the estate of a decedent
not effectively disposed of by his or her will shall pass to his or her heirs as prescribed in the
following sections.” Ark. Code Ann. § 289203(a) (Repl. 2004).
6
07627
4
The instant certified question presents a posthumous child. In order to inherit as a
posthumous heir under Arkansas law, the child must not only have been born after the