John F. Payne v. Susan France
[…] See id. We view the evidence in a light most favorable to the party against whom the motion was filed, resolving all doubts and inferences against the moving party. See id. Our review focuses not only on the pleadings, but also on the affidavits and documents filed by the parties. See id. Here, it is clear that Mr. Payne is not a resident of Arkansas. Under the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act (UIFSA), an Arkansas court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual under the provisions of Arkansas Code Annotated § 9-17-201 (Repl. 2008), which provides: In a proceeding to establish, enforce, or modify a support order or to determine parentage, a tribunal of this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual or the individual’s guardian or conservator if: (1) the individual is personally served with summons within this state; (2) the individual submits to the jurisdiction of this state by consent, by entering a general appearance, or by filing a responsive document having the effect of waiving any contest to personal jurisdiction; (3) the individual resided with the child in this state; (4) the individual resided in this state and provided prenatal expenses or support for the child; (5) the child resides in this state as a result of the acts or directives of the individual; (6) the individual engaged in sexual intercourse in this state and the child may have been conceived by that act of intercourse; (7) the individual asserted parentage in the Putative Father Registry maintained in this state by the Department of Health; or (8) there is any other basis consistent with the constitutions of this state and the United States for the exercise of personal jurisdiction. Ark. Code Ann. § 9-17-201. Our examination of the record reveals that none of the statute’s first seven bases apply; thus, subsection (8) requires us to examine Arkansas’s long-arm statute -6- 07-242 to determine whether the circuit court erred in exercising personal jurisdiction over Mr. Payne.