John F. Payne v. Susan France
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 9-17-201. Our examination of the record reveals that none of the statute’s first seven bases apply; thus, subsection (8) requires us to examine Arkansas’s long-arm statute -6- 07-242 to determine whether the circuit court erred in exercising personal jurisdiction over Mr. Payne. Arkansas’s long-arm statute, which sets forth the personal jurisdiction of Arkansas courts, is codified at Ark. Code Ann. § 16-4-101 (Repl. 1999) and provides, in pertinent part: B. PERSONAL JURISDICTION. The courts of this state shall have personal jurisdiction of all persons, and all causes of action or claims for relief, to the maximum extent permitted by the due process of law clause of the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-4-101(B). In accordance with the statute, we look to Fourteenth Amendment due-process jurisprudence when deciding an issue of personal jurisdiction. See Davis v. St. Johns Health Sys., Inc., 348 Ark. 17, 71 S.W.3d 55 (2002).