Billy Reece Crain v. State of Arkansas
[…] Moreover, the court held that said proof, in light of the evidence as a whole, would not have been sufficient to establish by clear and convincing evidence that appellant was actually innocent.

The purpose of passing Act 1780 was to change Arkansas laws and procedures to accommodate the "advent of new technologies enhancing the ability to analyze scientific evidence." Echols, 350 Ark. at 44, 84 S.W.3d at 426. The statute, by its terms, is inapplicable to scientific testing that was available to the convicted person at the time of trial. See Ark. Code Ann. § 16-112-201(a)(1).

Moreover, even assuming that DNA evidence would show that the blood recovered from the syringes belonged to someone other than appellant, that fact would not "establish by clear and convincing evidence that no reasonable fact-finder would find the petitioner guilty of the underlying offense." Ark. Code Ann. § 16-112-201(a)(2). Such testing on the syringes would not negate appellant's knowledge of and control over the methamphetamine laboratory in his home nor his possession of items used to manufacture methamphetamine.