Reece v. State
[…] He
apologized and stated that he had overslept.  Appellant
acknowledged that he understood that it was his responsibility to
timely attend his trial.   
     It is true that a criminal defendant possesses the privilege
of being present in person and by counsel whenever any substantial
step is taken in his case.  Bell v. State, 296 Ark. 458, 757 S.W.2d 937 (1988); Whittaker v. State, 173 Ark. 1172, 293 S.W. 397 (1927). 
Arkansas Code Annotated  16-89-103 (a)(1) (1987) further provides
that, "If the indictment is for a felony, the defendant must be
present during the trial."  However, section 16-89-103(a)(2)
provides:
          If [the defendant] escapes from custody after the
     trial has commenced or, if on bail, shall absent himself
     during the trial, the trial may either be stopped or
     progress to a verdict, at the discretion of the
     prosecuting attorney. However, judgment shall not be
     rendered until the presence of the defendant is obtained.
     
(Emphasis added.)  Pursuant to this provision, we have held that
where the defendant is on bail and absents himself, the trial may
proceed.  Lee v. State, 56 Ark. 4, 19 S.W. 16 (1892); Cox v. City
of Jonesboro, 112 Ark. 96, 164 S.W. 767 (1914).  This rule applies