ROCKY TALIAFERRO v. STATE OF ARKANSAS (Majority, with Concurring)
[…] Steele v. State, 2014 Ark. App. 257, 434 S.W.3d 424. On appeal, Rocky first argues that the circuit court erred by denying his directedverdict motion on the internet-stalking-of-a-child charge because the State presented insufficient evidence that he made an effort to arrange a meeting with K.K. He asserts that at most, the evidence shows that he and K.K. discussed the possibility of meeting to have sex at an indefinite time after K.K. reached the legal age to consent. The relevant statute, Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-27-306(a)(1) (Supp. 2019), provides: (a) A person commits the offense of internet stalking of a child if the person being twenty-one (21) years of age or older knowingly uses a computer online service, internet service, local internet bulletin board service, or any means of electronic communication to: (1) Seduce, solicit, lure, or entice a child fifteen (15) years of age or younger in an effort to arrange a meeting with the individual for the purpose of engaging in: (A) Sexual intercourse; 9 (B) Sexually explicit conduct; or (C) Deviate sexual activity A violation of this subsection is a Class B felony if the person “attempts to arrange a meeting with a child fifteen (15) years of age or younger,” even if a meeting never takes place. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-27-306(b). Our supreme court has held that “effort to arrange a meeting” means that the defendant “must have made a determined attempt to organize or plan a coming together.” Holcomb v.