KYNDRA LAKIESHA RINGO v. STATE OF ARKANSAS (Majority)
[…] The circuit court accepted Ringo’s plea and sentenced her to five years for the delivery count and ten years for the enhancement for a total of fifteen years in the Arkansas Department of Correction. Ringo subsequently filed a timely petition for postconviction relief pursuant to Arkansas Rule of Criminal Procedure 37.1. Under the overarching complaint that her 1 See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-64-411(a)(1)(B)–(2)(A) (Repl. 2016) (“A person is subject to an enhanced sentence of an additional term of imprisonment of ten (10) years if [t]he person . . . delivers . . . a controlled substance in violation of §§ 5-64-410–5-64-440; and . . . [t]he offense is committed on or within one thousand feet (1,000′) of the real property of . . . [a] city or state park.”). 2 counsel “was unwilling to engage in any meaningful discussion of the plea offer,” Ringo raised three specific complaints. First, she alleged that the State would have had difficulty proving count 2––the charge of using a communication device––if it had proceeded to trial.