In re. Estate of Cunningham (Majority)
[…] Connie responds that subdivision (2)(A) requires the 2010 will to have only legally existed, rather than physically existed, at the time of Loy’s death. Although we review probate proceedings de novo, we do not reverse the circuit court’s findings unless they are clearly erroneous. Burns v. Estate of Cole, 364 Ark. 280, 219 S.W.3d 134 (2005). We review issues of statutory interpretation de novo and are not bound by the circuit court’s interpretation of a statute. Id. Arkansas Code Annotated section 28-40-302, which deals with proving a lost or destroyed will, provides as follows: 3 No will of any testator shall be allowed to be proved as a lost or destroyed will unless: (1) The provisions are clearly and distinctly proved by at least two (2) witnesses, a correct copy or draft being deemed equivalent to one (1) witness;2 and (2) The will is: (A) Proved to have been in existence at the time of the death of the testator, or (B) Shown to have been fraudulently destroyed in the lifetime of the testator. This court has stated that [u]nder this statute, the proponent of a lost will must prove two things: first, the will’s execution and its contents by strong, cogent, and convincing evidence; second, that the will was still in existence at the time of the testator’s death (i.e., had not been revoked by the testator) or was fraudulently destroyed during the testator’s lifetime. Whatley v. Estate of McDougal, 2013 Ark. App. 709, at 3–4, 430 S.W.3d 875, 878 (citing Abdin v. Abdin, 94 Ark. App. 12, 223 S.W.3d 60 (2006)).