JUANITA NOBLE v. EARL L. NEAL, JR., INDIVIDUALLY and AS ADMINISTRATOR OF THE ESTATE OF EARL LEON NEAL, DECEASED (Majority)
[…] This appeal timely followed. II. Applicable Law Although we review probate proceedings de novo, we do not reverse the circuit court’s findings unless they are clearly erroneous. Burns v. Estate of Cole, 364 Ark. 280, 219 S.W.3d 134 (2005). We also review issues of statutory interpretation de novo and are not bound by the circuit court’s interpretation of a statute. Id. However, in the absence of a 3 showing that the circuit court erred, its interpretation will be accepted as correct on appeal. Id. Arkansas Code Annotated section 28-9-209(d) provides: An illegitimate child or his or her descendants may inherit real or personal property in the same manner as a legitimate child from the child’s mother or her blood kindred. The child may inherit real or personal property from his or her father or from his or her father’s blood kindred, provided that at least one (1) of the following conditions is satisfied and an action is commenced or claim asserted against the estate of the father in a court of competent jurisdiction within one hundred eighty (180) days of the death of the father: (1) A court of competent jurisdiction has established the paternity of the child or has determined the legitimacy of the child pursuant to subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section; (2) The man has made a written acknowledgment that he is the father of the child; (3) The man’s name appears with his written consent on the birth certificate as the father of the child; (4) The mother and father intermarry prior to the birth of the child; (5) The mother and putative father attempted to marry each other prior to the birth of the child by a marriage solemnized in apparent compliance with law, although the attempted marriage is or could be declared invalid; or (6) The putative father is obligated to support the child under a written voluntary promise or by court order. In analyzing this statute, our court held: This statute creates a right unknown at common law, and the right is created for only the 180 days, i.e., the 180-day period is a condition qualifying the right of action, and not a mere limitation on the remedy. Boatman v.