Cite of Bryant, AR v. The Boone Trust, Dated 12/22/1997
[…] Id. Prejudgment interest “is 6 only allowable if the amount of damages is definitely ascertainable by mathematical computation, or if the evidence furnishes data that make it possible to compute the amount without reliance on opinion or discretion.” See Howard W. Brill, Arkansas Law of Damages § 10:3, at 175 (6th ed. 2014). If damages are not by their nature capable of exact determination, both in time and amount, prejudgment interest is not an item of recovery. DWB, 2018 Ark. App. 283, at 15, 550 S.W.3d at 431. Regarding postjudgment interest, the relevant statute, Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-65-114, states as follows: (a)(1) Except as provided in subdivision (a)(2) of this section, interest on a judgment entered by a court shall bear interest: (A) In an action on a contract at the rate provided by the contract or ten percent (10%) per annum, whichever is greater; and (B) In any other action at ten percent (10%) per annum. (2) Interest on a judgment shall not exceed the maximum rate permitted under Arkansas Constitution, Amendment 89. (b) A judgment rendered or to be rendered against a county in the state on a county warrant or other evidence of county indebtedness shall not bear interest. Here, we hold that the Trust is not entitled to prejudgment interest because the expenses were not reasonably ascertainable—it was unknown exactly what costs would be awarded, whether the court would exercise its discretion to award costs, and if it did award them, how much would it award.