Cite of Bryant, AR v. The Boone Trust, Dated 12/22/1997
[…] In turn, the City filed a timely notice of appeal, and the Trust filed a timely notice of cross-appeal. On appeal, we are asked to interpret Arkansas Code Annotated section 18-15-307. Issues of statutory construction are reviewed de novo, as it is for the appellate courts to decide what a statute means. Brown, 2017 Ark. App. 239, 520 S.W.3d 287. We are not bound by the circuit court’s decision, but in the absence of a showing that the circuit court erred, its interpretation will be accepted as correct on appeal. Id. Arkansas Code Annotated section 18-15-307(c) provides, “The costs occasioned by the assessment shall be paid by the corporation, and, as to the other costs which may arise, they shall be charged or taxed as the court may direct.” We first address the direct appeal. In Brown, we explained that per Alcoa Road Storage and Teeter, our supreme court has clearly determined that attorney’s fees and expert2 Ioup v. City of Benton, 2017 Ark.