IN THE MATTER OF THE GUARDIANSHIP OF A.B., , S.O., AND R.O., MINORS, BOBBY BREWER AND JO ANN BREWER v. DONNA Renee BAIR-MASSEY (Majority)
[…] Maxwell, 94 Ark. App. 358, 361–62, 230 S.W.3d 282, 284–85 (2006). Here, there was ample evidence before the circuit court that Renee was qualified and suitable to serve as guardian. By the time the final order was entered in this case, the court had developed a considerable rapport with all the parties. Renee had served as guardian of AB on two prior occasions, and the court heard evidence about Renee, AB’s home environment with Renee, and how Renee interacted with and cared for the child. The Brewers contend that the court ignored the order of preference in Arkansas Code Annotated section 28-65-204(b)(4) (Repl. 2012), which provides, in part, that “the court shall appoint as guardian of an incapacitated person the one most suitable who is willing to serve, having due regard to. . .[t]he relationship by blood or marriage to the 6 person for whom guardianship is sought.” However, the court did regard the Brewers’ relationship with their granddaughter in making its considerations, specifically finding that AB’s best interest would be better met in the care and custody of Renee, especially considering the Brewers’ past poor judgment when it comes to dealing with