Katlyn Bales v. Arkansas Department of Human Services (Majority)
[…] In this case, the ad litem argues, the circuit court found that continued custody with DHS was “in the best interests of and necessary to the protection of the juveniles’ health and safety.” Thus, even assuming that the court’s reasonable-efforts finding was erroneous, this court can affirm. The ad litem cites Walker, supra, which also dealt with this issue: Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27-327(a)(2) provides that at the adjudication hearing, “[u]nless the court finds that a removal occurred due to an emergency and the agency had no prior contact with the family or the child, evidence shall be presented to the court regarding all prior contact between the agency and the juvenile or the family before a finding of reasonable efforts to prevent removal by the Department of Human Services.” In her brief, appellant argues that because DHS had prior contact with appellant and the children, the emergency exception to allow the trial court to deem that reasonable efforts were made does not apply and that DHS was required to present evidence of its reasonable efforts.