KENISHA WILLIFORM V. ARKANSAS DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES (Majority)
[…] Dep’t of Human Servs. v. Parker, 88 Ark. App. 222, 197 S.W.3d 33 (2004)). III. Discussion In her first argument on appeal, Williform contends that DHS failed to investigate the allegations of abuse as required by the Act. Accordingly, we begin by looking at the plain language of the Act and applying our rules of statutory construction to determine the scope of DHS’s responsibilities. 5 In setting forth the investigative powers of DHS, the Act vests jurisdiction in DHS to “investigate all cases of suspected maltreatment of an endangered person or an impaired person.” Ark. Code Ann. § 12-12-1710(a). It further provides that OLTC, as a unit of DHS, “shall investigate all cases of suspected maltreatment of a long-term care facility resident.” Ark. Code Ann. § 12-12-1710(b)(2). The Act expressly declares that “[t]he Department of Human Services shall conduct a thorough investigation of all suspected adult maltreatment or longterm care facility resident maltreatment in accordance with this subchapter.” Ark.