KENISHA WILLIFORM V. ARKANSAS DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES (Majority)
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 12-12-1711(b)(2)(A)–(B). The Act further grants DHS, in conducting its investigation, authority to: • Enlist the assistance of law enforcement to accompany “the department’s investigator if the department has a reasonable belief that the investigator’s safety could be compromised,” Ark. Code Ann. § 12-12-1711(B)(3) (emphasis added); • Seek judicial intervention in the following forms: • An ex parte petition in circuit court requesting an order of investigation, Ark. Code Ann. § 12-12-1714(d)(2)(A)(i); • A court order directing a person in charge of a nursing home “to allow entrance for an examination and investigation,” Ark. Code Ann. § 1212-1714(a); 6 • A court order directing law enforcement “to assist the Department of Human Services to obtain entrance to the home for the required investigation” of a person’s home,2 Ark.