CLEVELAND EARL SMITH v. ARKANSAS DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES (Majority)
[…] C.C.B. v. Ark. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 368 Ark. 540, 247 S.W.3d 870 (2007). Smith, however, did not raise this specific argument before either the ALJ or the circuit court. It was Smith’s obligation to raise an issue first to the administrative agency and obtain a ruling in order to preserve an argument for appeal. See Odyssey Healthcare Operating A. LP v. Ark. Dep’t of Human Servs., 2015 Ark. App. 459, 469 S.W.3d 381. C. Failure to Conduct a Timely Hearing Arkansas Code Annotated section 12-18-801(a)(1)(A) (Repl. 2009) provided that the administrative-hearing process must be completed within 180 days “from the date of the receipt of the request for a hearing, or the administrative law judge shall enter an order overturning the investigative agency’s investigative determination of true.” (Emphasis added.) The statute was amended in 2013 and now provides that “[t]he administrative hearing under this chapter shall begin within one hundred eighty (180) days from the date of the receipt of the request for a hearing.” Ark. Code Ann. § 12-18-801(a)(1)(A) (Repl. 2016).