MARCUS LASHUN TOWNSEND v. DORIAN TYA TOWNSEND (Majority)
[…] On this point we affirm. Marcus’s second point on appeal is that the trial court lacked authority to modify the decree. As previously noted, Dorian correctly registered the decree in Pulaski County following the process set forth in the UCCJEA codified at Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-19-305 (Repl. 2015). The order registering the decree was entered June 8, 2016, and Marcus does not argue that it was done so improperly. Instead, he argues that the court did not have the authority to modify the decree. Arkansas Code Annotated section 919-203 provides as follows: Except as otherwise provided in § 9-19-204,1 a court of this state may not modify a child-custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under § 9-19-201(a)(1) or (2) and: (1) the court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under § 9-19-202 or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under § 9-19-207; or 1 Discussing when a court of this state may have temporary emergency jurisdiction. 4 (2) a court of this state or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state. There is no evidence on this record that the requirements of section 9-19-203 were met.