R.E.C. ENTERPRISES, LLC D/B/A STAN EXCAVATING CO. v. GAILLARD BUILDERS, INC. (Majority)
[…] Arkansas Rule of Appellate Procedure–Civil 2(a) provides that an appeal may be taken from a final judgment entered by the circuit court or, among other things, from an order denying a motion to compel arbitration or granting a motion to stay arbitration. Here, the circuit court entered an order compelling arbitration, which is not appealable on these facts alone. See Chem-Ash, Inc. v. Ark. Power & Light Co., 296 Ark. 83, 86, 751 S.W.2d 353, 354 (1988). However, Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-108-207(g) (Repl. 2016) says, “If the court orders arbitration, the court on just terms shall stay any judicial proceeding that involves a claim subject to the arbitration. If a claim subject to the arbitration is severable, the court may limit the stay to that claim.” Here, the circuit court did not stay the proceedings pending arbitration. Instead, it dismissed the second amended counterclaim.