ELIZABETH BURNHAM v. RANDY PRICE (Majority)
[…] After colloquy among the court, counsel, and Burnham, the trial court concluded it lacked jurisdiction to hear the second petition and dismissed the case with prejudice. In challenging the trial court’s dismissal of the case for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction, Burnham frames the issue as follows: [T]he issue is whether the filing of a new petition under the previous case number prevents the trial court from exercising jurisdiction over the new petition. In other words, whether Ms. Burnham’s second petition was a “new action” for the purpose of the savings statute, Ark. Code Ann. § 16-56-126, even if the Clerk filed the new petition under the same docket number. Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-56-126 (Repl. 2005) provides in pertinent part: 2 (a)(1) If any action is commenced within the time respectively prescribed in this act, in §§ 16-116-101 – 16-116-107, in §§ 16-114-201 – 16-114-209, or in any other act, and the plaintiff therein suffers a nonsuit, or after a verdict for him or her the judgment is arrested, or after judgment for him or her the judgment is reversed on appeal or writ of error, the plaintiff may commence a new action within one (1) year after the nonsuit suffered or judgment arrested or reversed. (Emphasis added.) In making her argument, Burnham relies upon Tucker v. Sullivant, 2010 Ark. 170, 370 S.W.3d 812. In Sullivant, the appellants filed an amended complaint under the same docket number as their previously nonsuited complaint, and timely service was completed. Id.