Dustin Rosenbaum v. Arkansas Department of Human Services and Minor Child (Majority)
[…] He cites Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-28-105 (Repl. 2015), which states, “In all custodial placements by the Department of Human Services in foster care or adoption, preferential consideration shall be given to an adult relative over a nonrelated caregiver if: (1) [t]he relative caregiver meets all relevant child protection standards and (2) [i]t is in the best interest of the child to be placed with the relative caregiver.” He also cites Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27-355(b)(1)(Repl. 2015), which provides that “[a] relative of a juvenile placed in the custody of the Department of Human Services shall be given preferential consideration for placement if the relative caregiver meets all relevant child protection standards and it is in the best interest of the juvenile to be placed with the relative caregiver.” He argues that this case is similar to Ellis v. Arkansas Department of Human Services, 2016 Ark. 441, 505 S.W.3d 678. 8 In Ellis, the father appealed a permanency-planning order, denying his motion to consider placement of his child in the home of his brother, the child’s uncle. Id.