Dustin Rosenbaum v. Arkansas Department of Human Services and Minor Child (Majority)
[…] Wafford v. Ark. Dep’t of Human Servs., 2016 Ark. App. 299, 495 S.W.3d 96. In this case, Rosenbaum does not challenge the circuit court’s finding of a statutory ground for termination. He argues only that the court erred in terminating his parental rights because there was an available and appropriate relative placement with Traman. He asserts that the court’s refusal to place L.A. with Traman violates the Juvenile Code’s preference for relative placement. He cites Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-28-105 (Repl. 2015), which states, “In all custodial placements by the Department of Human Services in foster care or adoption, preferential consideration shall be given to an adult relative over a nonrelated caregiver if: (1) [t]he relative caregiver meets all relevant child protection standards and (2) [i]t is in the best interest of the child to be placed with the relative caregiver.” He also cites Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27-355(b)(1)(Repl. 2015), which provides that “[a] relative of a juvenile placed in the custody of the Department of Human Services shall be given preferential consideration for placement if the relative caregiver meets all relevant child