Mossholder v. Coker (Majority)
[…] There is none because she responded to, and defended against, Martha’s petition for guardianship. Accordingly, we hold that under the circumstances presented in this case, the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in allowing Martha to intervene. Laray’s second point on appeal is one of two challenges to the circuit court’s order granting Martha’s petition for guardianship. Guardianships are special proceedings that are 7 Cite as 2017 Ark. App. 279 governed by statute. In re Guardianship of W.L., 2015 Ark. 289, at 5, 467 S.W.3d 129, 132. Arkansas Code Annotated section 28-65-210 (Repl. 2012) provides: Before appointing a guardian, the court must be satisfied that: (1) The person for whom a guardian is prayed is either a minor or otherwise incapacitated; (2) A guardianship is desirable to protect the interests of the incapacitated person; and (3) The person to be appointed guardian is qualified and suitable to act as such. When the incapacitated person is a minor, the key factor in determining guardianship is the best interest of the child. 8 Fletcher v. Scorza, 2010 Ark. 64, at 11, 359 S.W.3d 413, 420 (citing Blunt v. Cartwright, 342 Ark. 662, 30 S.W.3d 737 (2000)).