Coger v. State (Majority)
[…] Simpkins v. State, 2010 Ark. App. 723. In addition, it is true that the photograph was undated. Both John and Lavena Epling testified, however, that they moved to Madison County in March 2015. Thus, the jury could have reasonably concluded that the photograph had to have been taken after that point in time. We therefore hold that substantial evidence supports Coger’s felon-in-possession conviction. C. Acquisition of Ephedrine/Pseudoephedrine Coger next argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his misdemeanor conviction for violating Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-64-1103(f)(1). This statute provides that it is unlawful for a person “to knowingly purchase, acquire, or otherwise receive in a single transaction . . . [m]ore than three (3) packages of one (1) or more products that the person knows to contain ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine, or their salts, isomers, or salts of isomers.” Coger argues that the only evidence introduced on this matter was the testimony of John Epling, whose abstracted testimony is as follows: I bought Coger some Sudafed. I bought five boxes, but I didn’t buy all five at one time.