Tyson Foods, Inc. v. Turcios (Majority)
[…] Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-9-521(a) (Repl. 2013) provides: (a) An employee who sustains a permanent compensable injury scheduled in this section shall receive, in addition to compensation for temporary total and temporary partial benefits during the healing period or until the employee returns to work, whichever occurs first, weekly benefits in the 6 Cite as 2015 Ark. App. 647 amount of the permanent partial disability rate attributable to the injury, for that period of time set out in the following schedule[.] Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-9-526 states: If any injured employee refuses employment suitable to his or her capacity offered to or procured for him or her, he or she shall not be entitled to any compensation during the continuance of the refusal, unless in the opinion of the Workers’ Compensation Commission, the refusal is justifiable[.] The Commission cited one case, Pyles v. Triple F. Feeds of Texas, 270 Ark. 729, 606 S.W.2d 146 (Ark.