Tyson Foods, Inc. v. Turcios (Majority)
[…] Carroll Gen. Hosp.v. Green, 54 Ark. App. 102, 923 S.W.2d 878 (1996). When the healing period has ended is a factual determination that the Commission must make, and it will be affirmed on appeal if supported by substantial evidence. Id. Two statutes inform when a claimant may be disqualified from receiving TTD: Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-521 and Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-526. Though the statutes by their plain language apply only to scheduled injuries, our appellate courts have applied them to unscheduled injuries, too. See Tyson Poultry, Inc. v. Narvaiz, 2012 Ark. 118, 388 S.W.3d 16 (discussing section 526) and Robertson v. Pork Grp., Inc., 2011 Ark. App. 448, 384 S.W.3d 639 (applying section 521). Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-9-521(a) (Repl. 2013) provides: (a) An employee who sustains a permanent compensable injury scheduled in this section shall receive, in addition to compensation for temporary total and temporary partial benefits during the healing period or until the employee returns to work, whichever occurs first, weekly benefits in the 6 Cite as 2015 Ark.