Hamby v. Health Mgmt. Assoc. Inc. (Majority)
[…] Hamby was terminated because of his resistance to take part in HMA’s scheme to increase revenue. Consequently, Dr. Hamby has alleged actual damages sufficient to withstand a motion to dismiss. Cite as 2015 Ark. App. 298 Therefore, we conclude that the trial court abused its discretion in dismissing Dr. Hamby’s DTPA claim and reverse and remand on this issue. III. Civil Action by Crime Victim Act Dr. Hamby also pursues a claim against HMA for a CACVA violation. This statute is codified at Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-118-107(a)(1) (Supp. 2013) and provides that “any person injured or damaged by reason of conduct of another person that would constitute a felony under Arkansas law may file a civil action to recover damages based on the conduct.” In order to prevail on a motion to dismiss, Dr. Hamby must allege facts to show that HMA engaged in felonious conduct that proximately caused him injury.