Turley v. State (Majority, with Dissenting)
[…] This court reads statutes as a whole to determine their meaning. Ark. Elec, Energy Consumers, u. Ark. Pub, Seru. Comm'n,2012 Ark. App. 264, at provision in a statute must Crossland Constr. Co.,201.1 9, A particular S.W.3d - -, be construed with reference to the statute Ark. App.787, as a -. whole. Gornez u. at 6-7; see also Boyd u. State,313 -7- Inc. Ark. 1.71., 773, 853 S.W.2 d 263,265 (1993). Here, looking at the relevant statute as a whole, the courr did have discretion underArk. Code Ann. $ 16-93-303 (Srpp. 2011) to deny appellant's petition lor expungement because subsection 303(a)(3) provides that no defendant may be "availed the benefit of this section and $$ 16-93-301 and 1,6-93-302 as a matter of right."l The majoriry's interpretation leads to an absurd result, requiring a court to expunge the record of defendants who admittedly violated terms and conditions of their probation if they were released before the term expired but allowing a court to deny expungement to defendants who also violated