Marshall v. Turman Constr. Corp. (Majority)
[…] App. 686 fact remain. Appellants assert that the deposition testimony upon which they rely is properly a part of the record in this case and was properly before the circuit court. We find no merit in these arguments. Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-56-112(a) (Repl. 2005) provides: No action in contract . . . to recover damages caused by any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, or observation of construction or the construction and repair of any improvement to real property or for injury . . . caused by such deficiency, shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, or observation of construction or the construction or repair of the improvement more than five (5) years after substantial completion of the improvement. The statute, more accurately described as a statute of repose than a statute of limitations, reflects our legislature s purpose to enact a comprehensive statute of limitations protecting persons engaged in the construction industry from being subject to litigation arising from work performed many