Miller v. State
[…] Miller does not argue that the evidence is insufficient to support his revocation.
Rather, he argues that his suspended sentence should not have been revoked because the trial
1
Miller’s suspended sentence was also revoked in case No. CR-03-725-1-1; however,
that case is not the subject of this appeal.
2
3
(Supp. 2009).
This is the second time this case is before us. We originally ordered rebriefing due to
deficiencies in Miller’s addendum. See Miller v. State, 2011 Ark. App. 90.
Cite as 2011 Ark. App. 392
court failed to comply with Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-303(g). That statute states in pertinent part:
(g) If the court suspends imposition of sentence on a defendant or places him or her
on probation, the defendant shall be given a written statement explicitly setting forth
the conditions under which he or she is being released.
Miller also argues that the court erred by revoking his suspended sentence since the court did
not “have before it proof of written conditions.” The State contends that Miller’s arguments
are not preserved for our review.