Williams v. State
[…] him; and that there was no evidence that he had received or retained the property having
good reason to know that it was stolen. The trial court denied this motion, stating that the
property was recently stolen and there was constructive possession, and found appellant guilty
of theft by receiving. Appellant then timely filed this appeal.
A person commits the offense of theft by receiving if he “receives, retains, or disposes
of stolen property of another person knowing that the property was stolen or having good
reason to believe the property was stolen.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-36-106(a) (Repl. 2006).
“Receiving” is defined as “acquiring possession, control, or title or lending on the security
of the property.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-36-106(b). Proof of actual possession is not necessary
to establish theft by receiving; constructive possession will suffice. Doubleday, supra. A person
constructively possesses property when he has the power and intent to control it. Doubleday,
-3-
Cite as 2010 Ark. App. 759